If charging your phone every night feels inconvenient, the sub-₹25,000 smartphone market in India has several battery-focused options worth considering in 2026. Some now offer batteries approaching or exceeding 8,000mAh, while others combine substantial capacity with faster charging and more balanced hardware.
But the biggest battery does not automatically make the best battery phone. Chipset efficiency, display technology, software optimisation, charging speed and your usage pattern all affect how long a device lasts between charges. This guide compares battery-focused smartphones using published specifications, available independent testing and clearly identified price evidence.
Research checked as of 2 November 2026. Prices and availability can change. Battery-test results are laboratory measurements, not promises of identical everyday performance.
Best battery phones under ₹25,000: Quick shortlist
- POCO M8 Power 5G: A strong battery-first choice with an 8,000mAh battery and AMOLED display.
- Redmi 17 5G: A 7,900mAh battery, 45W charging and a large display.
- OPPO K14 5G: A practical endurance-focused option with 7,000mAh and 45W charging.
- realme P4x 5G: A 7,000mAh battery paired with a 144Hz display and 45W charging.
- Motorola G67 Power 5G: A 7,000mAh battery and Full HD+ display, with slower 30W charging.
These are recommendations by feature profile, not a universal laboratory ranking. Battery endurance figures from different testing methods should not be compared as though they were measured under identical conditions.
1. POCO M8 Power 5G: A battery-first phone with AMOLED
The POCO M8 Power 5G is one of the clearest endurance-focused choices in this price category. Its 8,000mAh battery is paired with a large 120Hz AMOLED display, making it particularly interesting for users who spend substantial time watching videos, browsing and scrolling.
Key specifications
- Battery: 8,000mAh
- Charging: 45W
- Display: 6.83-inch 120Hz AMOLED
- Processor: Snapdragon 4 Gen 4
- Memory configuration tested: 6GB RAM and 128GB storage
In its published PCMark battery test, MySmartPrice recorded 19 hours and 39 minutes. Its review also described the phone as capable of two days of battery backup, although actual endurance depends on brightness, mobile signal, applications and workload.
The trade-off is performance. MySmartPrice’s lab results indicate that the phone is not suited to demanding workloads or intensive gaming. Its camera system is also not the main reason to buy it.
Best for: Users who prioritise battery endurance and a large AMOLED screen over high-end gaming or photography.
2. Redmi 17 5G: Large battery with 45W charging
The Redmi 17 5G combines a 7,900mAh typical-capacity battery with 45W turbo charging. Xiaomi’s official Indian specification page lists a 6.9-inch display with a refresh rate of up to 120Hz, a Snapdragon 4 Gen 5 platform and 50MP main camera.
The phone weighs 232g, making its large battery and display a noticeable physical trade-off. Buyers who prefer lighter or compact devices should consider this before choosing it.
Key specifications
- Battery: 7,900mAh typical
- Charging: 45W
- Display: 6.9-inch, up to 120Hz
- Processor: Snapdragon 4 Gen 5
- Main camera: 50MP
- Weight: 232g
Xiaomi’s official store listed the 6GB/128GB variant at ₹23,999 during this research. This is a store listing price, not a guarantee that every retailer will charge the same amount.
Best for: Buyers who want a very large battery, a big screen and relatively fast wired charging.
3. OPPO K14 5G: Endurance at a lower launch price
The OPPO K14 5G was officially launched in India in March 2026. Its specifications include a 7,000mAh typical battery, 45W SUPERVOOC charging, a 120Hz HD+ LCD and a MediaTek Dimensity 6300 processor.
OPPO announced launch prices starting at ₹17,999 for 6GB RAM and 128GB storage, with higher configurations also offered. That launch price should not be confused with a current checkout price or a bank-offer-adjusted price.
OPPO’s published usage figures include up to 18.9 hours of YouTube playback and 17.4 hours of Google Maps navigation under its stated test conditions. These are company-reported scenarios, not independent comparative battery tests.
Key specifications
- Battery: 7,000mAh typical; 6,830mAh rated
- Charging: 45W SUPERVOOC
- Display: 6.75-inch HD+ LCD, up to 120Hz
- Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 6300
- Weight: approximately 216g
The HD+ display is a meaningful compromise compared with sharper Full HD+ panels. For users who primarily need calls, messaging, navigation and streaming, it may be acceptable; readers who value text sharpness and detail should weigh this limitation carefully.
Best for: Budget-conscious buyers who want a large battery and fast charging without spending the full ₹25,000.
4. realme P4x 5G: Battery capacity with a fast display
The realme P4x 5G combines a 7,000mAh battery with 45W charging and a 144Hz Full HD+ display. The official realme India product page also lists the MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra platform and a 50MP main camera.
A high refresh rate can make scrolling and supported games feel smoother, but it can also consume more power than lower refresh-rate settings. Users focused strictly on endurance may benefit from adjusting refresh rate and brightness rather than keeping every display feature at its maximum.
Key specifications
- Battery: 7,000mAh
- Charging: 45W
- Display: 6.72-inch Full HD+, 144Hz
- Processor: MediaTek Dimensity 7400 Ultra
- Main camera: 50MP
- Weight: approximately 208g
Best for: Users who want substantial battery capacity without giving up a sharper, high-refresh-rate display.
5. Motorola G67 Power 5G: Large battery and Full HD+ screen
Motorola’s official specifications list a 7,000mAh battery, 30W charging, a 6.7-inch Full HD+ LCD with a 120Hz refresh rate and the Snapdragon 7s Gen 2 platform.
The Full HD+ panel is a practical advantage for readers who prefer sharper text and images than HD+ displays provide. The 30W charging limit, however, means that replenishing a 7,000mAh battery can take longer than on phones with higher charging power.
Key specifications
- Battery: 7,000mAh
- Charging: 30W
- Display: 6.7-inch Full HD+ LCD, 120Hz
- Processor: Snapdragon 7s Gen 2
- Memory: 8GB RAM; 128GB storage configuration listed
- Weight: approximately 210g
Best for: Buyers who prefer a Full HD+ display and a large battery, and who can accept slower charging.
Battery capacity versus actual battery life
Battery capacity is measured in milliamp-hours (mAh). It indicates the amount of electrical charge a battery can store, but it does not directly measure how many hours a smartphone will last.
Two phones with different battery capacities can produce different endurance results because they use different processors, displays, software, radios and power-management systems. Screen brightness, network coverage, gaming, camera recording and background applications can also change consumption substantially.
MySmartPrice’s testing illustrates this distinction: the POCO M8 Power 5G recorded 19 hours and 39 minutes in PCMark, while the same review reported 22 hours and 35 minutes for the vivo T5x despite the latter’s smaller 7,200mAh battery. This comparison is useful as a reminder that capacity alone is not an endurance ranking.
How to choose the right battery phone
- For maximum capacity: Prioritise the POCO M8 Power 5G or Redmi 17 5G, while checking their size and weight.
- For a lower purchase budget: Consider the OPPO K14 5G, but understand its HD+ display compromise.
- For display quality: Compare the Full HD+ realme P4x 5G and Motorola G67 Power 5G.
- For faster charging: Favour 45W models over the Motorola’s 30W charging specification.
- For gaming: Do not select a phone only by battery size. Check independent game-performance and sustained-thermal tests.
- For long-term ownership: Check the manufacturer’s software-update policy, service network and battery-replacement availability.
Practical ways to improve battery life
- Use automatic or moderate screen brightness instead of maximum brightness throughout the day.
- Choose a lower refresh rate when smoothness is not essential.
- Use Wi-Fi where available and reliable; weak mobile signals can increase power consumption.
- Review applications with unusually high background battery usage.
- Use battery saver when you need to extend the remaining charge.
- Avoid prolonged exposure to excessive heat while charging or gaming.
Frequently asked questions
Which smartphone has the biggest battery under ₹25,000?
Among the phones compared here, the POCO M8 Power 5G has an 8,000mAh battery, while the Redmi 17 5G has a 7,900mAh typical-capacity battery. Check the current price and availability before purchasing.
Does an 8,000mAh battery guarantee two days of use?
No. It can support extended endurance, but actual battery life depends on screen brightness, network conditions, applications, gaming and other usage factors.
Is 7,000mAh enough for a full day?
A 7,000mAh battery is substantial for a smartphone and can provide strong endurance, but no universal full-day guarantee is possible. Heavy gaming, navigation, video recording or poor network coverage can consume charge much faster.
Is 45W charging faster than 30W charging?
It offers a higher rated charging-power ceiling, but actual charging time also depends on the phone’s charging curve, temperature, battery level, charger compatibility and power-management limits.
Should I buy a phone with a 144Hz display for better battery life?
Not specifically for endurance. A higher refresh rate improves supported motion smoothness but can increase power consumption. Battery-focused buyers should compare actual tests and available refresh-rate controls.
Final verdict
The POCO M8 Power 5G stands out as a battery-first choice because it combines an 8,000mAh battery with an AMOLED display and published independent battery testing. The Redmi 17 5G is another compelling option for buyers who want very high capacity and 45W charging.
The OPPO K14 5G makes a lower-budget endurance proposition, while realme P4x 5G and Motorola G67 Power 5G offer alternatives for shoppers who care more about Full HD+ display quality and other everyday features.
The sensible purchase is not automatically the phone with the largest mAh number. Compare the battery test methodology, charging speed, display, processor, weight and verified price together—and choose the compromise that fits your actual daily use.
Leave a Comment